Aurora Criminal Damage to Property Defense Attorney
[…] The penalties for different types of Property crimes are based on the dollar amount of damage caused and the type of property that was allegedly damaged. However, Criminal Damage to Government or State Supported Property will generally carry higher penalties, regardless of the value of the alleged government property that was damaged.

Generally speaking, Criminal Damage to Property is the knowing or reckless destruction of property, that belongs to someone else, without the permission of the owner of said property.

The applicable Illinois statute in Illinois is 720 ILCS 5/21-1 which states in part:

"A person commits an illegal act when he:

(a) knowingly damages any property of another; or

(b) recklessly by means of fire or explosive damages property of another; or

(c) knowingly starts a fire on the land of another; or

(d) knowingly injures a domestic animal of another, without his consent; or

(e) knowingly deposits on the land or in the building of another any stink bomb or any offensive smelling compound and thereby intends to interfere with the use by another of the land or building; or

(f) damages any property, other than as described in subsection (b) of Section 20‑1, with intent to defraud an insurer; or

(g) knowingly shoots a firearm at any portion of a railroad train."

When the charge of criminal damage to property exceeding a specified value is brought, the extent of the damage is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value."

Penalties for Criminal Damage to Property