Aurora Criminal Trespass Defense Attorney
[…] Further, Criminal Trespass to "Restricted Areas" such as Airports or Airport facilities is also a Class 4 Felony. However, Criminal Trespass to Government or State Supported Property is usually a Class A misdemeanor.

Generally speaking, Criminal Trespass is the knowing entry upon property or a building structure without legal authority. The most common type of trespass is to "Real Property". Real property consists of buildings or land.

The applicable Illinois statute is in Illinois is 720 ILCS 5/21-3 which states in part:

"A person commits the offense of Trespass when he:

(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building; or

(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden; or

(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or

(3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land;"

Penalties for Trespass Crimes in Illinois:

A. Trespass to real property is a Class B misdemeanor, which is punishable by up to 180 days in the County Jail with fines and cost of $1,500.00 or both.