Aurora Disorderly Conduct Defense Attorney
[…] This Illinois Statute is purposefully vague and used to criminalize any behavior that does not fall under other criminal statutes. In a sense, it is a "Catch-all" type of criminal offense. Disorderly Conduct offenses can come in many different forms and will have varying consequences based on the facts and circumstances of the offense. The penalties for different types of Disorderly Conduct crimes are based on the act committed or the transmission of false information to the fire department or law enforcement.

The applicable Illinois statute is 720 ILCS 5/26-1 which states in part:

A person commits the offense of Disorderly Conduct when he knowingly:

(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace; or

Penalty: Class C misdemeanor, which is punishable by up to 30 days in the County Jail with fines and cost of $1,500.00 or both. Further, there is a mandatory minimum sentence of 30 hours of community service if you are found guilty or plead guilty to this offense.

(2) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to the fire department of any city, town, village or fire protection district a false alarm of fire, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such fire exists

Penalty: Class 4 Felony, which is punishable by up to 1 - 3 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections with fines and cost of $25,000.00 or both.

(3) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to another a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance is concealed in such place that its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such bomb, explosive or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance is concealed in such place; or

Penalty: Class 3 Felony, which is punishable by up to 2 - 5 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections with fines and cost of not less than $3,000.00 nor more than $10,000.00.

(4) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed; or